A History of ISCA Board Members

This is a working document of past ISCA board members. If you can help fill in the blanks on missing members, please email iowaschoolcounselors@gmail.com.

2016-2017


President - Laurel Klaassen
President Elect - Aimee Hospodarsky
President Elect-Elect - Jaclyn Dehner
Immediate Past President - Casey McMurray

Vice President-Elementary - Sarah Majoros
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Theresa Kenser
Vice-President - Secondary - Meri Edel
Vice-President - K-12 - Sandra Henning
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Bengu Erguner-Tekinalp
Vice-President - Counselor Director/Coordinator - Amy Abler
Secretary - Cory Graven
Treasurer - Chris Wood
Awards & Recognition Chair- Troy Bergmann
Advocacy Chair - Susan Langan
Newsletter Chair - Melissa Murphy
School Counseling Student Chair - Matt Brown
Membership Chair - Sandy Thomson
Communications/Marketing Chair - Brittania Morey
Conference Chair -Aimee Hospodarsky
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Brittania Morey
Administrator - DMS - Melissa Primus

2015-2016

President - Casey McMurray
President Elect - Laurel Klaassen
President Elect-Elect - Aimee Hospodarsky
Immediate Past President - Amy DeGroot-Hammer

Vice President-Elementary - Sarah Majoros
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Theresa Kenser
Vice-President - Secondary - Meri Edel
Vice-President - K-12 - Sandra Henning
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Bengu Erguner-Tekinalp
Vice-President - Counselor Director/Coordinator - Meredith Dohmen
Secretary - Cory Graven
Treasurer - Chris Wood
Awards & Recognition Chair- Troy Bergmann
Advocacy Chair - Susan Langan
Newsletter Chair - Melissa Murphy
School Counseling Student Chair - Katelyn McAdam
Membership Chair - Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson
Website/Technology - Brittania Morey/Heather Paris
Conference Chair -Laurel Klaassen
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Brittania Morey
Administrator - Heather Paris



2014-2015

President - Amy DeGroot-Hammer
President Elect - Casey McMurray
President Elect-Elect - Laurel Klaassen
Immediate Past President - Sue Farran

Vice President-Elementary - Aimee Hospodarsky
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Tyler Strodtman
Vice-President - Secondary - Laura Gallo
Vice-President - K-12 - Sheryl Cline
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Kristine Meyer
Vice-President - Counselor Director/Coordinator - Meredith Dohmen
Secretary - Cory Graven
Treasurer - Chris Wood
Awards & Recognition Chair- Shelley Klaas, Clare Struck
Advocacy Chair - Susan Langan
Newsletter Chair - Melissa Murphy
School Counseling Student Chair - Ann Christiansen
Membership Chair - Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson
Website/Technology - Brittania Morey/Heather Paris
Conference Chair -Casey McMurray
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Brittania Morey
Administrator - Heather Paris




2013-2014


President - Sue Farran
President Elect - Amy DeGroot-Hammer
President Elect-Elect - Casey McMurray
Immediate Past President - Amanda DeWulf

Vice President-Elementary - Aimee Hospodarsky
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Mike Danilson
Vice-President - Secondary - Mandy
Vice-President - K-12 - Jane Metcalf
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Kristine Meyer
Vice-President - Counselor Director/Coordinator - Meredith Dohmen
Secretary - Riley Drake
Treasurer - Deb Turnball
Awards & Recognition Chair- Troy Bergmann
Advocacy Chair - Corey Trainer
Newsletter Chair - Melissa Murphy
School Counseling Student Chair - Chris Wood
Membership Chair - Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson
Website/Technology - Brittania Morey/Heather Paris
Conference Chair -Amanda DeWulf
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Brittania Morey
Administrator - Heather Paris




2012-2013


President - Amanda DeWulf
President Elect - Sue Farran
President Elect-Elect - Amy DeGroot-Hammer
Immediate Past President - Dr. Carol Smith

Vice President-Elementary - Aimee Hospodarsky
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Mike Danilson
Vice-President - Secondary - Casey McMurray
Vice-President - K-12 - Jane Metcalf
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Kristine Meyer
Secretary - Riley Drake
Treasurer - Deb Turnball
Awards & Recognition Chair- Janis Powers
Advocacy Chair - Corey Trainer
Newsletter Chair - Kathie Barry
School Counseling Student Chair - Trista Thompson
Membership Chair - Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson
Website/Technology - Brittania Morey/Heather Paris
Conference Chair -Dr. Carol Smith
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Brittania Morey
Administrator - Heather Paris




2011-2012


President - Dr. Carol Smith
President Elect - Amanda DeWulf
President Elect-Elect - Sue Farran
Immediate Past President - Susan Langan

Vice President-Elementary - Aimee Hospodarsky
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Mike Danilson
Vice-President - Secondary - Casey McMurray
Vice-President - K-12 - Jane Metcalf
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Kristine Meyer
Secretary - Dave Berns
Treasurer - Deb Turnball
Awards & Recognition Chair- Sue Farran
Government Relations Chair - Lisa Thompson-Gillespie
Newsletter Chair - Kathie Barry
School Counseling Student Chair - Riley Drake
Membership Chair - Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson
Website/Technology - Aaron Cretin
Conference Chair - Susan Langan
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Brittania Morey
Administrator - Alda Helvey




2010-2011


President - Susan Langan
President Elect - Tim Lambertson/Dr. Carol Smith
President Elect-Elect - Dr. Carol Smith
Immediate Past President - Teresa Keefe O'Meara

Vice President-Elementary - Pat Staebell
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Beth Stephas
Vice-President - Secondary - Casey McMurray
Vice-President - K-12 - Careyanne Wood
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Carol Smith
Secretary - Dave Berns
Treasurer - Debbie Habercorn
Awards & Recognition Chair- Sue Farran
Government Relations Chair - Janelle Ham
Newsletter Chair - Jill Helm
Membership Chair - Karen Woodard
Website/Technology - Aaron Cretin
Conference Chair - Teresa Keefe O'Meara
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Erick Danielson
Administrator - Alda Helvey




2009-2010


President - Teresa Keefe O'Meara
President Elect - Susan Langan
Immediate Past President - Steve Irvin

Vice President-Elementary - Pat Staebell
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Beth Stephas
Vice-President - Secondary - Tim Lambertson
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Carol Smith
Secretary - Dave Berns
Treasurer - Debbie Habercorn
Awards & Recognition Chair- Sue Farran
Government Relations Chair - Janelle Ham
Newsletter Chair - Jill Helm
Membership Chair - Karen Woodard
Website/Technology - Colleen Slavik
Conference Chair - Steve Irvin
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Erick Danielson
Administrator - Alda Helvey




2008-2009


President - Steve Irvin
President Elect - Teresa Keefe O'Meara
Immediate Past President - Linda Linn

Vice President-Elementary - Pat Staebell
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Beth Stephas
Vice-President - Secondary - Tim Lambertson
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Dr. Carol Smith
Secretary - Beth Thompson
Treasurer - Marsha Sheperd
Awards & Recognition Chair- Sue Farran
Government Relations Chair - Renae Ogren
Newsletter Chair - Jill Helm
Membership Chair - Karen Woodard
Website/Technology - Jill Helm, Colleen Slavik
Conference Chair - Linda Linn
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Erick Danielson
Administrator - Alda Helvey




2007-2008


President - Linda Linn
President Elect - Steve Irvin
Immediate Past President - Janie Montag

Vice President-Elementary - Teresa Keefe O'Meara
Vice-President-Middle School/Junior High - Beth Stephas
Vice-President - Secondary - Susan Langan
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Bruce Walker, Malik Henfield
Secretary - Beth Thompson
Treasurer - Marsha Sheperd
Awards & Recognition Chair- Jan Thornton
Government Relations Chair - Renae Ogren
Newsletter Chair - Jill Helm
Membership Chair - Karen Woodard
Website/Technology - Colleen Slavik
Conference Chair - Pam Dick
Department of Education Ad-Hoc - Jan Kuhl
AEA Ad-Hoc - Susan Schirmer
ICAN Ad-Hoc - Erick Danielson




2006-2007


President - Janie Montag
President Elect - Linda Linn
Immediate Past President - John Davis

Vice President-Elementary - Teresa Keefe O'Meara
Vice-President - Secondary - Diane Stegge
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Bruce Walker
Secretary - Beth Thompson
Treasurer - Marsha Sheperd
Awards & Recognition Chair- Gary Curtis, Jan Thornton
Government Relations Chair - Kay Pundt
Membership Chair - Linda Linn
Website/Technology - Steve Irvin
Conference Chair - Pam Dick




2005-2006


President - John Davis
President Elect - Lanie Montag
Vice President-Elementary - Teresa Keefe O'Meara
Vice-President - Secondary - Diane Stegge
Vice-President - Counselor Educator - Bruce Walker
Awards & Recognition Chair- Gary Curtis, Jan Thornton
Government Relations Chair - Kay Pundt




2004-2005


President Elect - John Davis
Vice-President - Secondary - Diane Stegge
Government Relations Chair - Kay Pundt




2000-2004

Board members unknown.

1994-2000

1999-2000

President - Dave Schroeder; Immediate Past President - Julie Christie

1998-1999

President - Julie Christie; Immediate Past President - Diane Stegge

1997-1998

President - Diane Stegge; Immediate Past President - Patty Mason

1996-1997

President - Patty Mason; Immediate Past President - Gary Curtis

Vice President - Elementary - Diane Stegge

1995-1996

President - Gary Curtis; Immediate Past President - Bruce Walker

Government Relations - Diane Stegge

1994-1995

President - Bruce Walker

Government Relations - Diane Stegge

Year Immediate Past Pres. President Pres Elect Pres Elect-Elect VP Elem VP MS/JH VP HS VP K-12 VP Cslor Educator VP Cslor Coord/Director Secretary Treasurer Awards/Reg Gov't rels/Advocacy Newsletter School Csling Student Chair Membership Website/Technology Conference chair DE Ad Hoc ICAN Ad Hoc AEA AD Hoc Admin.
2015-16 Amy DeGroot-Hammer Casey McMurray Laurel Klaassen Aimee Hospodarsky Sarah Majoros Theresa Kenser Meri Medel Sandra Henning Dr. Bengu Erguner-Tekinalp Meredith Dohmen Cory Graven Chris Wood Troy Bergmann Susan Langan Melissa Murphy Katelyn McAdam Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson Britt Morey, Heather Paris Laurel Klaassen Jan Kuhl Britt Morey Sue Schirmer Heather Paris
2014-15 Sue Farran Amy DeGroot-Hammer Casey McMurray Laurel Klaassen Aimee Hospodarsky Tyler Strodtman Laurel Gallo Sheryl Cline Dr. Kris Meyer Meredith Dohmen Cory Graven Chris Wood Shelley Klaas, Clare Struck Susan Langan Melissa Murphy Ann Christiansen Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson Britt Morey, Heather Paris Casey McMurray Jan Kuhl Britt Morey Sue Schirmer Heather Paris
2013-14 Amanda DeWulf Sue Farran Amy DeGroot-Hammer Casey McMurray Aimee Hospodarsky Mike Danilson Mandy Jane Metcalf Dr. Kris Meyer Meredith Dohmen Riley Drake Deb Turnball Shelley Klaas, Clare Struck Corey Trainer Melissa Murphy Chris Wood Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson Britt Morey, Heather Paris Amanda DeWulf Jan Kuhl Britt Morey Sue Schirmer Heather Paris
2012-13 Dr. Carol Smith Amanda DeWulf Sue Farran Amy DeGroot-Hammer Aimee Hospodarsky Mike Danilson Casey McMurray Jane Metcalf Dr. Kris Meyer
Riley Drake Deb Turnball Janis Powers Corey Trainer Kathie Barry Trista Thompson Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson   Carol Smith Jan Kuhl Britt Morey Sue Schirmer Heather Paris
2011-12 Susan Langan Dr. Carol Smith Amanda DeWulf Amanda DeWulf/xxxx Aimee Hospodarsky Mike Danilson Casey McMurray Jane Metcalf Dr. Kris Meyer
Dave Berns Deb Turnball Sue Farran Lisa Thompson-Gillespie Kathie Barry Riley Drake Judi Mireles, Sandy Thomson Aaron Cretin Susan Langan Jan Kuhl Britt Morey Sue Schirmer Alda Helvey
2010-11 Teresa Keefe O'Meara Susan Langan Tim Lambertson/   Dr. Carol Smith Dr.  Carol Smith Pat Staebell Beth Stephas Casey McMurray Careyanne Wood Dr. Carol Smith
Dave Berns Debbie Habercorn Sue Farran Janelle Ham Jill Helm
Karen Woodard Aaron Cretin Teresa Keefe O'Meara Jan Kuhl Erick Danielson Sue Schirmer Alda Helvey
2009-10 Steve Irvin Teresa Keefe O'Meara Susan Langan
Pat Staebell Beth Stephas Tim Lambertson
Dr. Carol Smith
Dave Berns Debbie Habercorn Sue Farran Janelle Ham Jill Helm
Karen Woodard Colleen Slavik Steve Irvin Jan Kuhl Erick Danielson   Alda Helvey
2008-09 Linda Linn Steve Irvin Terea Keefe O'Meara
Pat Staebell Beth Stephas Susan Langan
Dr. Carol Smith
Beth Thompson Marsha Sheperd Sue Farran Renae Ogren Jill Helm
Karen Woodard Jill Helm/Colleen Slavik Linda Linn Jan Kuhl Erick Danielson   Alda Helvey
2007-08 Janie Montag Linda Linn Steve Irvin
Teresa Keefe O'Meaera Beth Stephas Susan Langan
Bruce Walker/Malik Henfield
Beth Thompson Marsha Sheperd Jan Thornton Renae Ogren Jill Helm
Karen Woodard Colleen Slavik Pam Dick Jan Kuhl Erick Danielson  
2006-07 John Davis Janie Montang Linda Linn
Teresa Keefe O'Meaera   Diane Stegge
Btuce Walker
Beth Thompson Marsha Sheperd Gary Curtis/Jan Thornton Kay Pundt  
Linda Linn Steve Irvin Pam Dick      
2005-06   John Davis Janie Montang
Teresa Keefe O'Meaera   Diane Stegge
Bruce Walker       Gary Curtis Kay Pundt  
           
2004-05     John Davis
    Diane Stegge
          Kay Pundt  
           
2003-04      
     
             
           
2002-03      
     
             
           
2001-02      
     
             
           
2000-01      
     
             
           
1999-00 Julie Christie Dave Schroeder
     






 








1998-99 Diane Stegge Julie Christie
     






 








1997-98 Patty Mason Diane Stegge
     






 








1996-97 Gary Curtis Patty Mason
  Diane Stegge  






 








1995-96 Bruce Walker Gary Curtis
     






Diane Stegge








1994-95   Bruce Walker
     






Diane Stegge








Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software